OCBC
Singapore-Industry Scholarship (SgIS)
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA)
IHH
Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS)
MOH Holdings Pte Ltd (MOHH)
SGRAIL
LTA

Protect Your Privacy and Safety

Last updated: 21/05/2024
 

Overview

Kariera Group Singapore Pte. Ltd. ("we", “us” or "our") has drafted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to ensure that you can clearly understand our data and security practices and policies as you use our websites (the “Websites”), existing or future applications (the “Applications”, if any), and/or services, which include the provision of assistance in (i) the application for scholarships or higher education; (ii) application for jobs; (iv) application for full or part time courses; and/or (v) the provision of CV/application tracking systems for SaaS (available only to our corporate clients) (the “Services”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal data (“Personal Data”) we collect, how we use them, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of your Personal Data and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the Terms and Conditions for our Websites and/or Applications, which apply to this Privacy Policy. To the extent permitted by applicable law, when you visit the Websites or Applications and provide us with information, you consent to our use and disclosure of the information we collect or receive as described in this Privacy Policy.

It Is Important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of your rights and our responsibilities in relation to your Personal Data. It is your sole responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes in our data practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Websites and/or Applications to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy that will affect previously collected Personal Data, you will be notified and asked to consent to the updated Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, you will be notified and asked to affirmatively consent to any updated Privacy Policy if required by applicable law. If you do not agree to the amended Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use or access our Websites, Applications and/or Services.

This Privacy Policy covers our businesses which operate under the following brands and corresponding Websites:
  1. Kariera Group Singapore at https://www.karieragroup.com.sg/;
  2. BrightSparks at https://brightsparks.com.sg/;
  3. BrightMinds at https://brightminds.jobscentral.com.sg/;
  4. Jobscentral at https://jobscentral.com.sg/; and
  5. Jobscentral Learning at https://learning.jobscentral.com.sg/
Click on one of the links below to jump directly to the listed section:
  1. Information We Collect
    1. We may obtain information about you from various sources, including our Websites and/or Applications, when you call or email us or communicate with us through social media, or when you participate in events, contests or other promotions. We may also obtain information about you from our parent, affiliate or subsidiary companies, business partners and other third parties and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, publicly available information.
    2. The types of Personal Data we may obtain include:
      1. Your personal information (e.g., information that personally identifies you, such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, nationality, credit card number or other billing information), if you choose to provide it or if we obtain it in the manner described in Section 2.1. You do not have to give us any personal information in order to perform a search in relation to the Services or to read the content portions of the Websites and/or Applications;
      2. Username and password for the account you may establish on our Websites and/or Applications;
      3. Your demographic information (such as zip or postal code, occupation, education and experience, and if you choose to provide it, age, gender, nationality, race or ethnicity and other information deemed "sensitive" under applicable law). We collect this information either through the registration process, from your CV or in the manner described above;
      4. Behavior and preferences in relation to the Services, and a record of the searches that you make on our Websites and/or Applications. We do this in order to present you with recommendations as to our Services based on your interests as expressed previously through your searches;
      5. Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties.
    3. We also collect information stored in your social media profile that you authorize us to access when you use your social media profile to enact features on the Websites and/or Applications, such as the ability to pre-populate our registration form or an application for a Service. The Applications that we provide are either available to the public, or purchased by companies for their employee's internal use in talent management. Through the use of these Applications, we may also collect your social network data, but will never use or share non-public social network data that you have restricted through your social network's privacy settings.
    4. If you decide to download one of our Applications, we will collect your profile information, including your social network site user ID, work email address, name, nationality, social network site profile image URL, and employment or education history, including job titles, company and/or school names. We may also collect information about your friends and their connections, which includes, depending on your friend's privacy settings, names, locations, and employment/education histories.
    5. Through the use of the Applications, the individuals whom you have a relationship with on the social networking site may provide their contact information to you or directly to our customers when they request for a referral in relation to the Services. We will collect the contact information of the individuals with whom you have a relationship on the social networking site in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant terms of use associated with that social networking site. Depending on those individuals' privacy settings, such information can include their social network site user ID, name, city, state, social network site profile image URL, and employment/education history, including job titles and company/education names.
    6. When you use the Applications on your social network page or use the Applications on someone else's page, we may record information regarding the use of that Application.
    7. If your social network connections use the Applications to apply for a Service or request a referral, we will collect those individuals' names and email addresses and notify you about this activity.
    8. When you invite individuals from your social network to use our Applications, make an introduction between individuals in your social network and other Applications‘ members, or send messages through the Applications, we collect and maintain the information associated with those messages, including email addresses and content.
    9. We do not collect information on social media private messages that are not hosted by our Applications, unless we are a party to the message, such as when a user sends an Application invite request.
    10. In addition, when you visit our Websites and/or Applications, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, as described in Section 6 below. The information we may collect by automated means includes:
      1. Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type);
      2. Pages and URLs that refer visitors to our Websites, also pages and URLs that visitors exit to once they leave our Websites;
      3. Dates and times of visits to our Websites;
      4. Information on actions taken on our Websites (such as page views, site navigation patterns and job view or application activity);
      5. A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our Websites; and
      6. Search terms that visitors use to reach our Websites.
    11. We shall not retain your Personal Data for any period longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes listed in Clause 3, or as required or permitted by application laws.
    12. Once it is reasonable to assume that the retention of your Personal Data no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes, we shall delete all your Personal Data in our possession.
    (Return to Top)
  2. How We Use the Information We Collect
    1. We may use the information we obtain about you to:
      1. Register, manage and maintain your account on the Websites and/or Applications;
      2. Provide products or Services you request;
      3. Process, validate and deliver your purchases (including by processing payment card transactions and contacting you about your orders, including by telephone);
      4. Maintain a record of the type of Service viewed or applied to on our Websites;
      5. Inform you of relevant postings in relation to the Services that may be of interest to you;
      6. Provide administrative notices or communications applicable to your use of the Websites.
      7. Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support.
      8. Contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests (such as relevant services, educational or other career development opportunities), enable you to communicate with us through our blogs, social networks and other interactive media, and solicit your feedback and input, in each case subject to your affirmative consent where required by applicable law. These communications will contain links for preference management and, where appropriate, unsubscribe links should you decide you do not want to receive further communications.
      9. Manage your participation in our events and other promotions, where you have signed up for such events and promotions.
      10. Operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and Services we offer.
      11. Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails we have sent to you have been received and read).
      12. Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors' use of our Websites, mobile applications and social media assets, and the Services viewed or applied to on our Websites.
      13. Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users.
      14. Enforce our Websites' Terms and Conditions.
      15. Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.
    2. We also use non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your computer and your access of the Websites (including your internet protocol address) in order to operate, maintain and manage the Websites. We collect this information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, as described in Section 6 below.
    3. If we seek to use the information we obtain about you in other ways, we will provide specific notice and request your consent at the time of collection.
    (Return to Top)
  3. Information We Share
    1. We may share and combine your information internally across different Websites and with our parent, affiliate or subsidiary companies for the uses described at Clause 3 above.
    2. When you apply for any Service through the Websites and/or Applications or publicly post your CV to our CV database, the employers and/or our existing, former or future corporate clients and business partners ("Business Contacts") or something similar. Our Business Contacts will have access to information about you and your potential interest in the respective opportunities in relation to the Services. Those employers and/or Business Contacts may use your information to contact you directly. Additionally, when you apply for a Service through the Websites, the information supplied by you becomes part of our database but also may become part of the employers’ and/or our Business Contacts’ database. Similarly, if your CV or portfolio is downloaded by an employer and/or our Business Contacts, your CV or portfolio may become a part of the employers’ and/or Business Contacts’ database. In these instances, the use of such information by the employer and/or Business Contact will be subject to the privacy policy of that employer and/or Business Contact, and we are not responsible for that employer’s and/or Business Contact’s use of your information.
    3. Additionally, we may combine certain non-personally identifiable Aggregate Data about our users and use such anonymous Aggregate Data to prepare reports for our users (typically employers or educators). "Aggregate Data" is the demographic information (e.g., zip code, age, gender, race or ethnicity) and employment information (e.g., occupation, education and experience) of many individuals combined together. Aggregate Data is used to analyze the characteristics of various populations and does not identify any specific individuals. For example, in relation to employment, an employer may purchase a report from us that states the number of accountants with at least five years' experience that live within a certain geographic area. All such reports sold only contain Aggregate Data which cannot be used to identify any individuals.
    4. We also provide reports about activity on our Applications that may contain identifiable information about users who choose to download and use that particular Application. Our customers that purchase the Application will receive reports that contain the information collected through the particular Application. The reports may include the following: the number of installations and removals of the Applications, the number of referrals, shares and wall posts made by you, the number of views and the names and email addresses of individuals with whom you have a relationship when they request a referral or when they apply for a Service. We will not provide any other social network page content to its customers who purchase the Application(s).
    5. Other than instances where users opt to publicly post their Personal Data to our CV database, provide it via an application, include it in a posting or otherwise provide permission to share it, we do not sell our users' Personal Data to anyone for any reason. When posting documentation in relation to the Services, our users decide for themselves how much contact information they wish to display. All users should be aware, however, that when they choose to display or distribute Personal Data (such as their email address or other contact information on a public CV) via the Websites or any other distribution method, that information can be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties, for which we are not responsible.
    6. Where you have provided Personal Data on a Website that is 'hosted' or 'co-branded' by another company, that information will be made available to both us and the hosting/co-branding company. We are not responsible for what the hosting/co-branding company, or any third party with whom you may share your Personal Data, subsequently does with your information. You should review the privacy policy of the hosting/co-branding company to ensure that you are comfortable with how it intends to use and disclose your information.
    7. We may also share Personal Data with our service providers who process such information on our behalf to help us in the delivery of our own products and Services to you. These service providers may only use or disclose the information as necessary to perform the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by law.
    8. We may also disclose specific user information when we determine, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, to cooperate with or seek assistance from law enforcement, to prevent a crime or protect national security, or to protect our interests or safety, or other users of the Websites and/or Applications.
    9. In addition, Personal Data collected may be passed on to a third party in the event of us undergoing a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy or other corporate reorganization.
    (Return to Top)
  4. CV Privacy Options
    1. We are aware that job seekers have varying levels of comfort when it comes to posting their CV or profile on the Internet. To accommodate the needs of all users, we have implemented two levels of CV privacy from which you can choose. Please note that these privacy settings only apply to whether or not your CV can be viewed by third parties. We will still collect, use or disclose anonymous, aggregated information about you and your visits to our Websites in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. The two levels of CV privacy are as follows:
      1. Standard Posting

        This option gives you the most visibility to the broadest employer audience possible by making your CV searchable in our CV database. If you select this option, any registered employer user who purchases access to the database can view your CV and contact details (to the extent you include them in your CV).

      2. Private Posting For Applications Online Only

        This option allows you to post your CV on the relevant Websites without having it searchable by or viewable to employers. The benefit is that you can quickly and easily apply for jobs without retyping your information, and you provide your CV only to those employers in which you are specifically interested.

    3. We attempt to limit access to our searchable CV database to legitimate users such as paying employers, recruiters, hiring managers, head-hunters and human resource professionals, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We are unable to control the use of CVs by third parties who access such CVs while they are in our searchable database. You may remove your CV from our searchable database at any time. However, employers, recruiters and others who have paid for access to that database, as well as parties who have otherwise gained access to the database may have retained a copy of your CV in their own files or databases. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of CVs or profiles that have been downloaded by third parties. Accordingly, you should not put information you would not want made public in your CV.
    4. Posting your CV on the relevant Websites puts you in front of thousands of employers with open positions each day. Where relevant, win order to post your CV on a specific Website, you need to register and create an account for the relevant Website using the email address and password that you supply. When you visit again the relevant Website in the future, you will use that same email address and password to access and edit your existing CV and/or any other information available on your account.
    5. With respect to posting a CV or other information on the Websites, if you, your data, or the Websites you are using are subject to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, the local laws adopted by member states of the European Union pursuant thereto or other law that prohibits or limits the collection or processing of "sensitive" data or information such as age or gender as it relates to employment opportunities, you agree to refrain from providing such information to us and you accept that we will not be in any way liable for unlawful collection or processing of such information. Furthermore, you agree to hold us harmless and indemnify us for any damage arising from the collection or processing of such information.
    (Return to Top)
  5. About Cookies, Tracking Choices, and Third-Party Advertisers
    1. A "cookie" is a text file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A "web beacon," is also called a web bug or a pixel tag or a clear GIF. Used in combination with cookies, a web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail.
    2. We use cookies and other similar technologies for the convenience of our users. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. We also use cookies to store non-personally identifying information about you such as the past searches conducted in relation to a Service by your computer in a cookie that it places on your computer. The purpose is to present you with recommendations in relation to the Services based on your interests as expressed through your search history. Lastly, we use cookies to ensure the proper functioning and efficiency of our Websites. Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please be aware, however, that some of our Websites’ features or services may not function properly without cookies. More information relating to our use of cookies can be found here:https://www.kariera.gr/en/documents/cookies-policy.
    3. We permit third party cookies on our Websites. For example, third party tools located on the Websites, including those that allow for social media sharing, may use cookies to remember user preference settings. We also use web analytics services provided by third parties, which use cookies to collect non-personal information about details of our users' visits to the Websites (including IP addresses) and the resources they access on the Websites. These third-party web analytics services provide us with reports based on this information in order to help us understand how visitors engage with the Websites.
    4. We use third-party advertising companies who may place or access cookies on your computer hard drive to distinguish your web browser uniquely and to keep track of information relating to serving ads on your web browser, such as the type of ads shown and the webs pages on which the ads appeared. These companies may use information about your visits to our Websites and to other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you on our Websites or on other, third party websites. We also may give third party advertisers the ability to tailor their advertisements on our Websites using demographic and preference information we provide to them in aggregate form. This information does not identify you individually.
    5. These companies operate under their own privacy policies and we would advise you to be aware of the privacy policies of such companies. We do not have control over or access to any information contained in the cookies that are set on your computer by third party advertisers.
    6. Our Websites do not respond to “web browser do-not-track signals”. However, to help prevent and limit the automatic collection of information by any participating third party advertiser, including the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, you may opt-out of such collection by clicking the "ad choices” icon located within the ad, by accessing the "about ads" opt-out site, or by accessing the NAI opt-out site. Please note that this opt-out is cookie-based. In the event you purchase a new computer, change web browsers or delete this cookie, you will need to perform the opt-out task again. To obtain instructions regarding deleting or disabling cookies from third party advertising companies that are not members of the “about ads” or “NAI self-regulatory behavioral ad opt-out groups”, please click here.
    7. In addition, some of the employers and/or Business Contacts that use our Websites may place cookies on your computer through their postings and may use such cookies to distinguish your web browser uniquely. Often, our Business Contacts may use such information to track the effectiveness of their postings by measuring how many users who view their postings later became applicants in relation to a Service. To obtain guidance regarding deleting or disabling cookies, please click here.
    8. For additional information on the cookies (including third party cookies) that we use on the Websites, click here.
    (Return to Top)
  6. Accessing Your Information
    1. You may access Personal Data we maintain about you at any time by logging into your account. From there, you may update and amend such information by making the necessary changes. You may also delete your account at any time by logging in to your account and making an account deletion request. Deleting your account will remove your Personal Data and CVs from our databases. However, if you have applied for a Service in the past, that particular employer and/or Business Contact will still be able to access your application, including your CV and any other information you provided with such application. Further, you will not be able to delete data held by the employer and/or Business Contact, and other third parties that already have accessed and downloaded your information or CV. In addition, we will retain anonymous Aggregate Data for uses described above. Please allow up to thirty days to process your account deletion request.
    (Return to Top)
  7. International Data Transfers
    1. When we obtain Personal Data about you, we (or our service providers) may process and store the information outside of the country in which you are located, including in the United States. The countries in which we (or our service providers) process the information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. Further, third parties who access your information, such as potential employers, also may be located in a different country than you and different laws may apply to their use of your information.
    2. By using or accessing our Websites, Applications and/or Services, you consent and/or are deemed to consent to the transfer of your Personal Data from Singapore to another country for fulfil purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We shall not otherwise transfer your Personal Data overseas without your prior consent.
    3. Where your Personal Data is required to be transferred overseas, we shall put in place measures to protect your Personal Data overseas at a standard that is comparable to that under the PDPA.
    (Return to Top)
  8. How We Protect Personal Information
    1. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to assist us in protecting the Personal Data we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.
    2. Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard Personal Information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Data will always remain private. As a user of the Websites and/or Applications, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Websites and/or Applications, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Websites and/or Applications.
    3. To further protect yourself, you should safeguard your account username and password and not share that information with anyone. You should also sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our Sites. Please note that we will never ask for your account username or password via email.
    (Return to Top)
  9. Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data
    1. In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, we shall provide you with access to your Personal Data that we have in our possession or control, as soon as practicable upon your request.
    2. Where you provide your Personal Data to us, you shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete before providing the same to us. We shall put in place adequate measures to ensure that your Personal Data in our possession or control remain or is otherwise accurate and complete. In any case, we shall take steps to correct any errors in your Personal Data, as soon as practicable upon your request.
    3. With regards to the provision of access to your Personal Data or the correction of any errors in your Personal Data, you may submit your request to our DPO at the following email address:[email protected].
    4. Upon submitting your request, we shall respond to you as soon as reasonably possible or practicable.
    5. If we are unable to provide you with access to your Personal Data or to make corrections and updates as requested by you, we shall inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so, unless we are not required to do so under the PDPA.
    (Return to Top)
  10. Some Important Tips To Use When Dealing With Prospective Employers
    1. Where applicable, you should use your own careful judgment about whether and what information to provide prospective employers.
    2. Do not put sensitive personal information such as your national identification number on your CV.
    3. Our Websites are available to the public, and we cannot guarantee that all users of our Services have a legitimate need to the information they seek.
    4. Identity thieves may attempt to trick you into providing sensitive personal information. Confirm the identity of the recipient before you provide your national identification number to a prospective employer via an online application or over the phone. Do not provide any non-work related personal information (e.g., eye color, marital status, etc.) over the phone or online.
    5. Job seekers should never provide credit card or bank numbers or engage in a monetary transaction of any sort.
    6. Be cautious when dealing with contacts outside of your own country.
    (Return to Top)
  11. Children's Privacy

    We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not use the Websites and/or Applications. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

    (Return to Top)
  12. How to Contact Us

    You can direct questions regarding this Privacy Policy by emailing us at [email protected] or by letter to 50 Scotts Road, #03-01C Singapore 228242, attention: “Customer Service”. Please include your name and email address in email requests, and your name and postal address in mail requests.

    (Return to Top)
Sign up for free!
Enjoy the benefits of BrightSparks!